First Community Mortgage · New Mexico · 2025

First Community Mortgage in New Mexico: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Community Mortgage took 14 mortgage applications in New Mexico in 2025, ranking #234 of 599 lenders active in the state. It originated 57.1% of them and denied 14.3% (20.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.6%.

14Applicationsin NM
20.0%Decision denial ratestate 24.7%
6.62%Median ratestate 6.63%
$265,000Median loanstate $205,000
$2.2MVolume7 counties

First Community Mortgage in New Mexico vs the state

14.3%Denial rate-4.31 pts vs state
20.0%Decision denial rate-4.66 pts vs state
57.1%Origination rate+3.80 pts vs state
6.62%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.44Rate spread (pts)+0.06 pts vs state
$72kMedian applicant income
8Loans originated
2Denied

Trend in New Mexico

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202342364.8%6.75%#132
202422174.6%6.88%#195
202514814.3%6.62%#234

What First Community Mortgage lends in New Mexico

By loan purpose

Home purchase 10 71% · 10.0% denied
Refinance 4 29% · 25.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 7 50% · 0.0% denied
FHA 4 29% · 25.0% denied
VA 2 14% · 50.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 7% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied New Mexico applicants

Other 1 50%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 50%

Where in New Mexico

Counties with the most First Community Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Bernalillo County 541 20.0%
Sandoval County 320 0.0%
Taos County 210 0.0%
Chaves County 110 0.0%
Doña Ana County 100 0.0%
San Juan County 101 100.0%
Santa Fe County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in New Mexico

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 4,44020.5%6.75%
21st MortgageF 3,99245.5%9.60%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 3,25112.8%6.13%
Guild MortgageA 3,1864.3%6.63%
NusendaD 2,96213.7%8.00%
Waterstone MortgageC 2,7403.2%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 2,08546.4%9.99%
Sunward Federal Credit UnionB 1,7659.1%6.50%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,68315.9%6.25%
Primary Residential MortgageC 1,4974.9%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

New Mexico: 14 applications in 2025, of which 8 were originated and 2 denied.

14.3% of all applications, or 20.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The New Mexico statewide average across all lenders was 18.6%.

The median rate on loans First Community Mortgage originated in New Mexico in 2025 was 6.62%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are First Community Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in New Mexico, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology