Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
57th14.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
29th0.43 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
31st27.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
77th2.03% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,921 | 6,593 | 14.1% | 18.6% | 7.25% | $943M |
| 2024 | 13,443 | 6,955 | 12.2% | 16.4% | 7.13% | $1.1B |
| 2025 | 13,859 | 7,141 | 10.5% | 14.3% | 6.88% | $1.1B |
What Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 2,677 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 289 manufactured homes, 649 investment properties.
Why Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 1,448 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 1,582 | 508 | 42.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 3,976 | 2,036 | 15.7% |
| $100k – $150k | 3,220 | 1,779 | 9.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 3,198 | 1,839 | 6.6% |
| Over $250k | 1,681 | 889 | 4.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 107 | 35 | 20.7% |
| 25–34 | 1,372 | 542 | 17.6% |
| 35–44 | 3,540 | 1,770 | 15.8% |
| 45–54 | 3,739 | 2,029 | 14.1% |
| 55–64 | 2,903 | 1,573 | 13.2% |
| 65–74 | 1,585 | 872 | 11.2% |
| Over 74 | 579 | 291 | 13.8% |
Where Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union lends
1 states and 163 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 13,859 | 7,141 | 10.5% | 6.88% | #15 |
Frequently asked questions
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union denied 14.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 57th percentile of large mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 51.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.43 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 18% of its applications were for home purchases, 80% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.