Largest lenders in Vigo County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank | C | 675 | 452 | 20.7% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 307 | 160 | 31.9% | 8.00% |
| 3 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 237 | 192 | 4.6% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 216 | 150 | 21.3% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Old National Bank | B | 179 | 111 | 24.0% | 6.24% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 117 | 62 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 7 | The Riddell National Bank | B | 115 | 108 | 5.2% | 7.50% |
| 8 | The Hometown Savings Bank | B | 103 | 87 | 6.8% | 6.65% |
| 9 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 98 | 79 | 2.0% | 6.88% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | A | 84 | 68 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 11 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 82 | 52 | 24.4% | 7.31% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 78 | 55 | 10.3% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Indiana State University Federal Credit Union | D | 69 | 56 | 18.8% | 6.56% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 68 | 33 | 7.4% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Crane | C | 64 | 45 | 20.3% | 6.88% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 55 | 37 | 16.4% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 46 | 17 | 10.9% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 44 | 11 | 34.1% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 43 | 22 | 11.6% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 41 | 19 | 34.2% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Movement Mortgage | A | 40 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 37 | 8 | 18.9% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 33 | 10 | 12.1% | 7.12% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 29 | 7 | 58.6% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 26 | 15 | 11.5% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Vigo County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gvc Mortgage | 83 | 2.4% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 77 | 3.9% |
| 3 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 231 | 4.8% |
| 4 | The Riddell National Bank | 114 | 5.3% |
| 5 | The Hometown Savings Bank | 103 | 6.8% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 63 | 12.7% |
| 7 | Indiana State University Federal Credit Union | 69 | 18.8% |
| 8 | Crane | 62 | 21.0% |
| 9 | First Financial Bank | 620 | 22.6% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 200 | 23.0% |
What Vigo County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Vigo County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,854 | 1,785 | 19.2% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 3,296 | 2,099 | 19.1% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 3,675 | 2,300 | 18.4% | 6.78% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.4% of applications in Vigo County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Financial Bank, with 675 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.7%.
The median mortgage application in Vigo County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.