Largest lenders in Cass County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security Federal Savings Bank | B | 219 | 190 | 5.5% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 108 | 90 | 1.9% | 6.88% |
| 3 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 74 | 52 | 24.3% | 7.56% |
| 4 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 59 | 45 | 10.2% | 7.13% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 57 | 35 | 28.1% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Horizon Bank | A | 48 | 28 | 18.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 44 | 35 | 2.3% | 6.88% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 42 | 19 | 40.5% | 7.71% |
| 9 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 26 | 12 | 46.2% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 25 | 7 | 48.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 15 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 22 | 16 | 13.6% | 6.31% |
| 14 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 21 | 14 | 28.6% | 6.81% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 4 | 75.0% | 6.69% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 20 | 2 | 65.0% | 10.72% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 9 | 5.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Triad Financial Services | D | 20 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.99% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 8 | 10.5% | 6.99% |
| 20 | First Merchants Bank | C | 17 | 13 | 17.7% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 16 | 6 | 62.5% | 9.50% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 23 | Guild Mortgage | A | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.81% |
| 24 | Ixonia Bank | C | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.38% |
| 25 | Industrial Federal Credit Union | C | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Cass County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 105 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Security Federal Savings Bank | 206 | 5.8% |
| 3 | Beacon Credit Union | 55 | 10.9% |
| 4 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | 74 | 24.3% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 54 | 29.6% |
What Cass County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cass County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 985 | 589 | 22.0% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 1,089 | 705 | 17.5% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,293 | 826 | 18.5% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.5% of applications in Cass County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Security Federal Savings Bank, with 219 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.5%.
The median mortgage application in Cass County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.