Utilities Employees Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Utilities Employees Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Utilities Employees Credit Union took 572 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #142 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 69.4% of them and denied 14.5% (17.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

572Applicationsin PA
17.0%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.74%Median ratestate 6.63%
$75,000Median loanstate $155,000
$52MVolume22 counties

Utilities Employees Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

14.5%Denial rate-3.78 pts vs state
17.0%Decision denial rate-5.17 pts vs state
69.4%Origination rate+8.45 pts vs state
6.74%Median rate+0.12 pts vs state
0.43Rate spread (pts)+0.19 pts vs state
$117kMedian applicant income
397Loans originated
83Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20234493366.2%6.74%#153
20243812896.6%6.99%#179
202557239714.5%6.74%#142

What Utilities Employees Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 74 13% · 12.2% denied
Refinance 39 7% · 10.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 33 6% · 18.2% denied
Home improvement 204 36% · 11.3% denied
Other / HELOC 222 39% · 18.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 572 100% · 14.5% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 47 57%
Debt-to-income ratio 18 22%
Collateral 12 14%
Employment history 3 4%
Other 3 4%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Utilities Employees Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Berks County 16112018 11.2%
Monroe County 1474 28.6%
Schuylkill County 431 25.0%
Lancaster County 330 0.0%
Chester County 210 0.0%
Cambria County 220 0.0%
Lebanon County 210 0.0%
Philadelphia County 210 0.0%
Montgomery County 220 0.0%
Indiana County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 572 applications in 2025, of which 397 were originated and 83 denied.

14.5% of all applications, or 17.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Utilities Employees Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.74%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Utilities Employees Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology