Mortgage lender · Wyomissing, PA · LEI 549300AX5UMUZ61L1X54

Utilities Employees Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Utilities Employees Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 20.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 19th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.42 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 34th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.0kApplications2025
64.1%Originatedof applications
20.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.74%Median ratenational 6.63%
$93MLoan volume27 states

Utilities Employees Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

16.5%Denial rate (all applications)-1.47 pts vs national
20.2%Denial rate (decided applications)-2.43 pts vs national
64.1%Origination rate+6.09 pts vs national
10.6%Withdrawn by applicant
7.5%Closed for incompleteness
6.74%Median interest rate+0.12 pts vs national
0.42Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.17 pts vs national
$95,000Median loan amount
$490Median total loan costs
$125kMedian applicant income
64%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

19th20.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

34th0.42 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

25th18.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

94th0.52% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20239616759.7%11.8%6.74%$75M
202490261812.3%14.8%6.99%$68M
20251,04867216.5%20.2%6.74%$93M

What Utilities Employees Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 181 17% · 24.9% denied
Refinance 57 5% · 14.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 63 6% · 9.5% denied
Home improvement 364 35% · 12.4% denied
Other / HELOC 383 37% · 18.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,048 100% · 16.5% denied

Also: 331 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 11 manufactured homes, 34 investment properties.

Why Utilities Employees Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 173 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 85 49%
Debt-to-income ratio 47 27%
Collateral 18 10%
Insufficient cash 8 5%
Employment history 6 3%
Other 5 3%
Incomplete application 3 2%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Utilities Employees Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k611566.7%
$50k – $100k28015329.2%
$100k – $150k30220417.9%
$150k – $250k27720910.1%
Over $250k102759.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341267922.1%
35–4423415017.8%
45–5423214521.4%
55–6423916120.4%
65–741307920.2%
Over 74573422.7%

Where Utilities Employees Credit Union lends

27 states and 74 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Pennsylvania57239714.5%6.74%#142
New Jersey1489814.2%6.74%#223
South Carolina674011.9%6.74%#304
New York62404.8%6.68%#315
North Carolina392423.1%6.43%#434
Florida291531.0%6.74%#693
Virginia22124.6%6.50%#479
Maryland1080.0%6.62%#475
Georgia9511.1%6.99%#686
Delaware7314.3%6.49%#289
Illinois7342.9%7.00%#738
Connecticut6433.3%7.00%#417
Ohio630.0%6.74%#678
Tennessee530.0%6.24%#735

Frequently asked questions

Utilities Employees Credit Union denied 20.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 19th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Utilities Employees Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 49.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Utilities Employees Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.74%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.42 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 17% of its applications were for home purchases, 11% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 71% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Utilities Employees Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology