Texas Mortgage Lending at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
19th20.1% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
71st0.11 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
4th33.2%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
52nd1.87% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,078 | 485 | 12.6% | 20.2% | 6.60% | $170M |
| 2024 | 1,041 | 490 | 14.4% | 22.0% | 6.63% | $189M |
| 2025 | 1,052 | 520 | 13.4% | 20.1% | 6.50% | $200M |
What Texas Mortgage Lending lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 111 investment properties.
Why Texas Mortgage Lending denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 141 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Texas Mortgage Lending
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 45 | 14 | 51.5% |
| $50k – $100k | 262 | 122 | 28.6% |
| $100k – $150k | 281 | 150 | 17.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 264 | 135 | 11.7% |
| Over $250k | 195 | 99 | 10.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 28 | 14 | 26.3% |
| 25–34 | 260 | 131 | 17.0% |
| 35–44 | 281 | 140 | 20.5% |
| 45–54 | 246 | 125 | 22.2% |
| 55–64 | 154 | 65 | 21.7% |
| 65–74 | 61 | 34 | 17.4% |
| Over 74 | 22 | 11 | 14.3% |
Where Texas Mortgage Lending lends
1 states and 74 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 1,052 | 520 | 13.4% | 6.50% | #167 |
Frequently asked questions
Texas Mortgage Lending denied 20.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 19th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Texas Mortgage Lending gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 45.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Texas Mortgage Lending originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.11 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 52% of its applications were for home purchases, 48% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 93% conventional, 6% FHA, 1% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.