Mortgage lender · Kansas City, MO · LEI 549300MU3SP76R81WW62

Community Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Community Mortgage earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 1.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 91st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.16 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 64th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.1kApplications2025
87.5%Originatedof applications
1.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$258MLoan volume8 states

Community Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

1.4%Denial rate (all applications)-16.56 pts vs national
1.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-20.99 pts vs national
87.5%Origination rate+29.46 pts vs national
11.1%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.49%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.16Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.09 pts vs national
$245,000Median loan amount
$3,890Median total loan costs
$94kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

91st1.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

64th0.16 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

52nd11.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

62nd1.59% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20239247881.4%1.6%6.63%$196M
20241,0098940.5%0.6%6.49%$238M
20251,0559231.4%1.6%6.49%$258M

What Community Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 843 80% · 1.1% denied
Refinance 117 11% · 0.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 95 9% · 5.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 640 61% · 1.9% denied
FHA 302 29% · 1.0% denied
VA 99 9% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 14 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 11 manufactured homes, 89 investment properties.

Why Community Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 15 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 7 47%
Collateral 5 33%
Other 1 7%
Employment history 1 7%
Unverifiable information 1 7%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Community Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k94782.5%
$50k – $100k4483961.0%
$100k – $150k2432170.9%
$150k – $250k1711493.9%
Over $250k51452.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2580710.0%
25–343423090.6%
35–442652311.7%
45–541581303.0%
55–641241073.6%
65–7470621.6%

Where Community Mortgage lends

8 states and 91 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Missouri8197031.3%6.38%#64
Kansas1881770.5%6.50%#105
Tennessee33299.1%6.63%#470
Illinois770.0%6.49%#736

Frequently asked questions

Community Mortgage denied 1.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 91st percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Community Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 46.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Community Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.16 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 80% of its applications were for home purchases, 20% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 61% conventional, 29% FHA, 9% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Community Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology