Mortgage lender · Katy, TX · LEI 254900I68BOSEM149Q58

Encompass Lending Group review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Encompass Lending Group earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 5.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 69th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.42 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 34th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.0kApplications2025
68.7%Originatedof applications
5.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$248MLoan volume35 states

Encompass Lending Group at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

4.2%Denial rate (all applications)-13.78 pts vs national
5.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-16.86 pts vs national
68.7%Origination rate+10.67 pts vs national
26.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.42Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.17 pts vs national
$305,000Median loan amount
$8,832Median total loan costs
$115kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

69th5.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

34th0.42 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

8th26.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

21st2.90% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20237414842.4%3.6%6.99%$147M
20241,0717134.2%5.9%6.75%$234M
20251,0487204.2%5.7%6.63%$248M

What Encompass Lending Group lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 867 83% · 4.0% denied
Refinance 83 8% · 3.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 98 9% · 6.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 659 63% · 3.3% denied
FHA 250 24% · 6.4% denied
VA 126 12% · 4.0% denied
USDA / RHS 13 1% · 7.7% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 32 manufactured homes, 61 investment properties.

Why Encompass Lending Group denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 44 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 19 43%
Collateral 12 27%
Unverifiable information 6 14%
Credit history 3 7%
Employment history 2 5%
Other 1 2%
Insufficient cash 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Encompass Lending Group

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k462616.1%
$50k – $100k3662398.7%
$100k – $150k2751963.9%
$150k – $250k2461732.8%
Over $250k97724.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2534260.0%
25–342661935.4%
35–442601775.9%
45–542251553.1%
55–6415810111.3%
65–7469484.0%
Over 7436209.1%

Where Encompass Lending Group lends

35 states and 282 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas4823543.9%6.63%#264
North Carolina114850.0%6.50%#299
California89494.5%6.63%#460
Utah69391.5%6.63%#149
Arizona46296.5%6.63%#325
Florida35215.7%6.75%#659
Virginia30260.0%6.63%#441
Indiana23144.4%6.56%#437
Missouri221122.7%6.49%#425
Maryland201110.0%6.99%#411
Georgia13107.7%6.94%#632
Nevada1280.0%6.43%#302
Oklahoma1270.0%6.75%#387
Colorado11718.2%6.13%#488
New Jersey8525.0%6.63%#555
South Carolina850.0%6.75%#574
Arkansas640.0%6.75%#387
Connecticut6516.7%7.00%#429
Kentucky520.0%6.88%#480

Frequently asked questions

Encompass Lending Group denied 5.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 69th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Encompass Lending Group gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 43.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Encompass Lending Group originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.42 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 83% of its applications were for home purchases, 17% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 63% conventional, 24% FHA, 12% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Encompass Lending Group. Data sources · Methodology