Mortgage lender · Frankenmuth, MI · LEI 254900BQVRDMH5K9QS04

Frankenmuth Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Frankenmuth Credit Union earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 2.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 85th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.86 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 14th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.0kApplications2025
89.5%Originatedof applications
2.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.13%Median ratenational 6.63%
$153MLoan volume1 states

Frankenmuth Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.6%Denial rate (all applications)-15.40 pts vs national
2.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.79 pts vs national
89.5%Origination rate+31.46 pts vs national
2.2%Withdrawn by applicant
5.6%Closed for incompleteness
7.13%Median interest rate+0.50 pts vs national
0.86Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.61 pts vs national
$125,000Median loan amount
$2,823Median total loan costs
$87kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
2High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

85th2.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

14th0.86 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

68th7.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

37th2.26% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,0468944.0%4.5%7.50%$127M
20249108093.9%4.2%7.38%$115M
20251,0479372.6%2.8%7.13%$153M

What Frankenmuth Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 485 46% · 1.0% denied
Refinance 66 6% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 116 11% · 2.6% denied
Home improvement 65 6% · 9.2% denied
Other / HELOC 315 30% · 4.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,030 98% · 2.4% denied
USDA / RHS 17 2% · 11.8% denied

Also: 12 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 88 manufactured homes, 63 investment properties.

Why Frankenmuth Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 27 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 9 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 8 30%
Credit history 6 22%
Collateral 3 11%
Unverifiable information 1 4%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Frankenmuth Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1831743.3%
$50k – $100k3703453.4%
$100k – $150k2222082.4%
$150k – $250k1271240.8%
Over $250k45430.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2579752.6%
25–342232002.0%
35–442101802.7%
45–542081863.6%
55–641961812.7%
65–7467565.1%
Over 7439342.8%

Where Frankenmuth Credit Union lends

1 states and 44 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Michigan1,0479372.6%7.13%#73

Frequently asked questions

Frankenmuth Credit Union denied 2.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 85th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Frankenmuth Credit Union gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 33.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Frankenmuth Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.13%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.86 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 46% of its applications were for home purchases, 17% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 36% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Frankenmuth Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology