Mortgage lender · Evansville, IN · LEI 5493005E0SAPZ1LKU504

Mortgage Masters of Indiana review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mortgage Masters of Indiana earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 2.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 84th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.25 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 52nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.0kApplications2025
90.8%Originatedof applications
2.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$210MLoan volume3 states

Mortgage Masters of Indiana at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.8%Denial rate (all applications)-15.19 pts vs national
2.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.66 pts vs national
90.8%Origination rate+32.75 pts vs national
4.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.25Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.01 pts vs national
$195,000Median loan amount
$4,248Median total loan costs
$77kMedian applicant income
95%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

84th2.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

52nd0.25 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

79th4.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

40th2.18% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20239508642.7%2.9%6.63%$167M
20249778573.8%3.9%6.63%$180M
20251,0419452.8%2.9%6.50%$210M

What Mortgage Masters of Indiana lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 952 91% · 2.6% denied
Refinance 66 6% · 6.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 23 2% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 494 47% · 0.8% denied
FHA 349 34% · 5.2% denied
VA 84 8% · 2.4% denied
USDA / RHS 114 11% · 4.4% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 25 manufactured homes, 15 investment properties.

Why Mortgage Masters of Indiana denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 29 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Mortgage insurance denied 7 24%
Credit history 7 24%
Unverifiable information 5 17%
Incomplete application 3 10%
Collateral 3 10%
Insufficient cash 3 10%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mortgage Masters of Indiana

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1561335.5%
$50k – $100k5304782.8%
$100k – $150k2011901.0%
$150k – $250k103972.0%
Over $250k26260.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251751593.0%
25–343663294.0%
35–442392144.0%
45–541261200.8%
55–6481730.0%
65–7443400.0%

Where Mortgage Masters of Indiana lends

3 states and 42 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Indiana9618762.8%6.50%#72
Kentucky75642.7%6.63%#233
Florida550.0%6.75%#1,099

Frequently asked questions

Mortgage Masters of Indiana denied 2.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 84th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mortgage Masters of Indiana gave in 2025 was "mortgage insurance denied", cited on 24.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mortgage Masters of Indiana originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.25 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 91% of its applications were for home purchases, 9% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 47% conventional, 34% FHA, 8% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mortgage Masters of Indiana. Data sources · Methodology