The Union Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
43rd11.5% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
45th12.5%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,106 | 785 | 14.7% | 16.8% | 7.00% | $147M |
| 2024 | 1,022 | 742 | 11.9% | 13.9% | 7.04% | $164M |
| 2025 | 1,040 | 794 | 10.1% | 11.5% | — | $169M |
What The Union Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 9 manufactured homes, 128 investment properties.
Who gets approved at The Union Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 111 | 73 | 21.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 352 | 263 | 13.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 242 | 176 | 16.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 179 | 141 | 5.9% |
| Over $250k | 70 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 43 | 34 | 8.1% |
| 25–34 | 195 | 151 | 5.6% |
| 35–44 | 203 | 154 | 13.3% |
| 45–54 | 189 | 134 | 14.5% |
| 55–64 | 189 | 147 | 14.0% |
| 65–74 | 96 | 68 | 14.3% |
| Over 74 | 52 | 38 | 19.2% |
Where The Union Bank lends
38 states and 172 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 876 | 703 | 8.6% | — | #97 |
| Florida | 17 | 10 | 17.7% | — | #797 |
| Georgia | 16 | 9 | 18.8% | — | #599 |
| Illinois | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | — | #677 |
| Pennsylvania | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | — | #693 |
| Colorado | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | — | #524 |
| Kentucky | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | — | #454 |
| Oregon | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | — | #406 |
| Indiana | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | — | #619 |
| Massachusetts | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | — | #508 |
| New Jersey | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | — | #582 |
| South Carolina | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | — | #628 |
| Virginia | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | — | #638 |
| Connecticut | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | — | #437 |
| Montana | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | — | #227 |
Frequently asked questions
The Union Bank denied 11.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 43rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.
In 2025, 37% of its applications were for home purchases, 35% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 28% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 91% conventional, 8% FHA, 2% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.