Largest mortgage lenders in Michigan
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 30,644 | 22,693 | 16.3% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29,330 | 22,015 | 11.7% | 6.60% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 20,047 | 10,932 | 30.0% | 7.49% |
| 4 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 16,662 | 12,864 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 11,176 | 6,106 | 26.4% | 7.50% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 7,424 | 1,623 | 53.4% | 11.04% |
| 7 | Citizens Bank | C | 6,592 | 3,697 | 29.0% | 7.65% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 6,426 | 1,245 | 56.1% | 8.49% |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 5,303 | 4,118 | 4.3% | 6.75% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 5,161 | 2,885 | 26.3% | 7.36% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 4,958 | 1,723 | 18.5% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 4,942 | 2,334 | 19.4% | 6.25% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 4,921 | 2,995 | 11.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Flagstar Bank | C | 4,889 | 2,677 | 21.3% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 4,464 | 1,939 | 31.9% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Genisys Credit Union | D | 4,455 | 2,770 | 17.0% | 7.24% |
| 17 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 4,385 | 2,552 | 17.7% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Dfcu Financial | B | 4,346 | 2,985 | 13.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Michigan Schools and Government | C | 4,227 | 2,902 | 12.0% | 7.24% |
| 20 | Mortgage 1 | A | 4,161 | 3,342 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Consumers Credit Union | C | 3,905 | 2,929 | 9.9% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 3,708 | 2,327 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 23 | The Dart Bank | B | 3,524 | 2,600 | 6.4% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 3,515 | 1,463 | 9.7% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 3,418 | 772 | 1.6% | 10.49% |
Best approval odds in Michigan
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Michigan applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marshall Community Credit Union | 340 | 0.6% | 7.13% |
| 2 | Northern Mortgage Services | 560 | 1.1% | 6.62% |
| 3 | The Mortgage Link | 695 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Churchill Mortgage | 502 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Kellogg Community Credit Union | 562 | 1.3% | 7.44% |
| 6 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | 1,199 | 1.3% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Blg Holdings | 483 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 8 | DAS Acquisition Company | 397 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | J. Virgil | 624 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 410 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
Lowest median rates in Michigan
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michigan United Credit Union | 213 | 4.74% | 11.3% |
| 2 | Michigan Legacy Credit Union | 110 | 4.99% | 18.3% |
| 3 | LOC Credit Union | 488 | 4.99% | 29.4% |
| 4 | Village Capital & Investment | 244 | 5.75% | 26.5% |
| 5 | M/i Financial | 185 | 5.88% | 2.1% |
| 6 | LAFCU Credit Union | 287 | 5.88% | 8.5% |
| 7 | Jolt Credit Union | 114 | 5.99% | 14.8% |
| 8 | Planet Home Lending | 242 | 5.99% | 18.4% |
| 9 | Comerica Bank | 1,286 | 5.99% | 40.0% |
| 10 | Bank of America | 1,939 | 5.99% | 31.9% |
What Michigan borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Michigan applications were denied
Michigan mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 317,470 | 186,138 | 20.0% | 7.05% | $125,000 | 990 |
| 2024 | 347,013 | 206,123 | 19.8% | 6.99% | $135,000 | 959 |
| 2025 | 383,226 | 229,505 | 18.5% | 6.75% | $155,000 | 973 |
Michigan counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
18.5% of mortgage applications in Michigan were denied in 2025 (22.6% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Rocket Mortgage handled the most applications in Michigan in 2025: 30,644, with a denial rate of 16.3%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Michigan, Marshall Community Credit Union had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.6%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Michigan in 2025 was 6.75%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.