Largest lenders in Iosco County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 169 | 120 | 17.2% | 6.81% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 81 | 32 | 34.6% | 7.43% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 61 | 41 | 19.7% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 31 | 14 | 19.4% | 5.93% |
| 5 | Mercantile Bank | C | 21 | 12 | 33.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 21 | 16 | 9.5% | 7.61% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 21 | 4 | 4.8% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Staunton Financial | B | 20 | 17 | 5.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 4 | 42.9% | 7.13% |
| 10 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.87% |
| 11 | Unnamed lender 254900RNV63A0TIZNK90 | B | 13 | 8 | 7.7% | 7.25% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Dfcu Financial | B | 12 | 8 | 25.0% | 6.31% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 12 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.18% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 5.99% |
| 16 | New Day Financial | F | 10 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.18% |
| 17 | Mortgage 1 | A | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Citizens Bank | C | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 8.53% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 1 | 0.0% | 13.74% |
| 21 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 7.88% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 8 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.95% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 8 | 3 | 62.5% | 10.20% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 7.37% |
Best approval odds in Iosco County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 153 | 19.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 54 | 22.2% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | 63 | 44.4% |
What Iosco County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Iosco County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 760 | 432 | 20.1% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 833 | 476 | 20.5% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 896 | 513 | 19.8% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Iosco County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 169 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.2%.
The median mortgage application in Iosco County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.