Largest lenders in Kent County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 5,447 | 4,249 | 5.2% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 1,693 | 992 | 22.1% | 7.50% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 1,616 | 915 | 30.0% | 7.49% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,137 | 881 | 9.8% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,131 | 839 | 16.5% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 760 | 155 | 55.5% | 8.58% |
| 7 | Consumers Credit Union | C | 695 | 480 | 13.4% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Mercantile Bank | C | 686 | 489 | 9.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 685 | 147 | 52.7% | 10.57% |
| 10 | Old National Bank | B | 511 | 411 | 6.3% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Independent Bank | C | 451 | 333 | 13.3% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Northpointe Bank | C | 330 | 213 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 298 | 179 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 278 | 113 | 16.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Mortgage 1 | A | 263 | 226 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Northern Mortgage Services | B | 256 | 212 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 256 | 201 | 0.8% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Adventure Credit Union | C | 253 | 196 | 5.1% | 7.24% |
| 19 | ChoiceOne Bank | D | 233 | 159 | 13.3% | 6.75% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 222 | 139 | 22.1% | 7.36% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 218 | 84 | 10.6% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Dfcu Financial | B | 205 | 143 | 11.2% | 6.13% |
| 23 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 205 | 155 | 7.3% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 201 | 81 | 30.9% | 6.00% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 199 | 43 | 2.0% | 9.74% |
Best approval odds in Kent County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canopy Mortgage | 54 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 156 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Mortgage 1 | 234 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Churchill Mortgage | 157 | 0.6% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 209 | 1.0% |
| 6 | Northern Mortgage Services | 224 | 1.3% |
| 7 | Success Mortgage Partners | 104 | 1.9% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 79 | 2.5% |
| 9 | Coastal Community Bank | 141 | 2.8% |
| 10 | First Community Mortgage | 70 | 2.9% |
What Kent County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kent County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22,681 | 14,293 | 17.6% | 7.24% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 23,744 | 15,045 | 17.5% | 7.00% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 26,214 | 16,640 | 16.2% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Kent County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Lake Michigan Credit Union, with 5,447 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.2%.
The median mortgage application in Kent County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.