Largest lenders in Ingham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 1,157 | 742 | 19.1% | 7.50% |
| 2 | The Dart Bank | B | 757 | 545 | 7.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 639 | 454 | 16.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 466 | 332 | 14.8% | 6.48% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 442 | 359 | 2.9% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Flagstar Bank | C | 397 | 200 | 36.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 289 | 171 | 26.6% | 7.50% |
| 8 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 279 | 160 | 29.4% | 7.34% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 190 | 40 | 52.1% | 11.64% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 133 | 82 | 18.8% | 7.36% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 123 | 60 | 22.0% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Lake Trust Credit Union | D | 117 | 70 | 39.3% | 7.29% |
| 13 | CASE Credit Union | C | 116 | 83 | 12.1% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Dfcu Financial | B | 110 | 60 | 18.2% | 5.75% |
| 15 | Independent Bank | C | 108 | 71 | 21.3% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 99 | 63 | 1.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | LAFCU Credit Union | C | 99 | 65 | 5.1% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 98 | 36 | 17.4% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 95 | 70 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Mortgage Center L.c | C | 92 | 64 | 1.1% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Triad Financial Services | D | 90 | 9 | 62.2% | 9.24% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 88 | 56 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Northpointe Bank | C | 87 | 49 | 3.5% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 82 | 27 | 8.5% | 7.06% |
| 25 | Everett Financial | C | 77 | 49 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Ingham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Center L.c | 66 | 1.5% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 65 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | 73 | 2.7% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | 380 | 3.4% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 58 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Everett Financial | 52 | 5.8% |
| 7 | Northpointe Bank | 52 | 5.8% |
| 8 | LAFCU Credit Union | 74 | 6.8% |
| 9 | The Dart Bank | 605 | 8.8% |
| 10 | CASE Credit Union | 97 | 14.4% |
What Ingham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ingham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,695 | 4,587 | 18.9% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 8,009 | 4,854 | 19.8% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 9,233 | 5,496 | 18.1% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Ingham County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union, with 1,157 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.1%.
The median mortgage application in Ingham County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.