Largest lenders in Wayne County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 7,328 | 5,312 | 14.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 6,373 | 4,686 | 17.2% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Citizens Bank | C | 2,224 | 1,137 | 34.0% | 7.65% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 2,119 | 958 | 38.3% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Dfcu Financial | B | 2,086 | 1,390 | 15.2% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Kiavi Funding | D | 1,259 | 675 | 7.9% | 9.50% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 1,165 | 401 | 43.0% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Michigan First Credit Union | F | 1,131 | 472 | 48.8% | 7.19% |
| 9 | Flagstar Bank | C | 1,041 | 561 | 22.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 999 | 383 | 39.8% | 8.00% |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 951 | 552 | 13.9% | 6.63% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 907 | 178 | 57.1% | 11.02% |
| 13 | Comerica Bank | C | 863 | 293 | 48.1% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 848 | 244 | 23.5% | 6.99% |
| 15 | PNC Bank | D | 807 | 366 | 35.8% | 7.79% |
| 16 | Triad Financial Services | D | 782 | 120 | 63.3% | 8.50% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 705 | 131 | 69.5% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Community Financial Credit Union | B | 694 | 486 | 15.4% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 681 | 152 | 15.0% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 654 | 403 | 4.3% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 651 | 371 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Credit Union One | D | 647 | 280 | 37.9% | 7.99% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 634 | 125 | 2.8% | 10.74% |
| 24 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 608 | 451 | 5.8% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Staunton Financial | B | 582 | 520 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Wayne County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominion Financial Services | 73 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Velocity Commercial Capital | 171 | 0.6% |
| 3 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 101 | 1.0% |
| 4 | The Mortgage Link | 426 | 1.2% |
| 5 | First Community Mortgage | 57 | 1.8% |
| 6 | Success Mortgage Partners | 155 | 1.9% |
| 7 | ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union | 234 | 2.1% |
| 8 | Ross Mortgage | 171 | 2.9% |
| 9 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 377 | 3.2% |
| 10 | AMWEST Funding | 60 | 3.3% |
What Wayne County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wayne County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 50,178 | 26,716 | 24.1% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 56,080 | 30,371 | 23.8% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 61,813 | 33,667 | 22.8% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.8% of applications in Wayne County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
United Shore Financial Services, with 7,328 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.4%.
The median mortgage application in Wayne County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.