Largest lenders in Ottawa County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 2,508 | 1,951 | 5.9% | 6.88% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 933 | 634 | 20.3% | 7.59% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 892 | 577 | 16.9% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | D | 571 | 124 | 51.8% | 8.49% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 469 | 362 | 11.7% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 443 | 337 | 15.1% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Consumers Credit Union | C | 383 | 281 | 14.1% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Mercantile Bank | C | 309 | 221 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 241 | 59 | 44.4% | 10.66% |
| 10 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 186 | 112 | 20.4% | 7.09% |
| 11 | Northern Mortgage Services | B | 176 | 143 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | The Dart Bank | B | 147 | 107 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 146 | 83 | 23.3% | 7.36% |
| 14 | Independent Bank | C | 146 | 108 | 5.5% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Mortgage 1 | A | 137 | 114 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 130 | 99 | 9.2% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Macatawa Bank, N. A. | D | 128 | 97 | 18.0% | — |
| 18 | Old National Bank | B | 122 | 104 | 5.7% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 110 | 44 | 20.9% | 6.75% |
| 20 | United Bank of Michigan | D | 108 | 96 | 2.8% | — |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 93 | 36 | 8.6% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 87 | 27 | 1.2% | 9.74% |
| 23 | ChoiceOne Bank | D | 84 | 59 | 15.5% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 84 | 41 | 20.2% | 8.35% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 83 | 29 | 18.1% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Ottawa County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Churchill Mortgage | 59 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 53 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Northern Mortgage Services | 154 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 71 | 1.4% |
| 5 | Mortgage 1 | 124 | 2.4% |
| 6 | United Bank of Michigan | 99 | 3.0% |
| 7 | Old National Bank | 111 | 6.3% |
| 8 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | 2,152 | 6.8% |
| 9 | Independent Bank | 117 | 6.8% |
| 10 | The Dart Bank | 116 | 6.9% |
What Ottawa County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ottawa County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,475 | 6,628 | 17.9% | 7.25% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 11,002 | 7,187 | 16.9% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 11,965 | 7,794 | 15.3% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of applications in Ottawa County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Lake Michigan Credit Union, with 2,508 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.9%.
The median mortgage application in Ottawa County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.