Largest lenders in Kalamazoo County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Consumers Credit Union | C | 1,107 | 873 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | ADVIA Federal Credit Union | D | 819 | 450 | 27.8% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 785 | 614 | 4.7% | 6.74% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 502 | 367 | 17.3% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Arbor Financial Credit Union | B | 435 | 345 | 6.2% | 7.13% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 377 | 211 | 25.5% | 7.50% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 337 | 251 | 11.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 317 | 61 | 58.0% | 11.56% |
| 9 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 237 | 135 | 29.1% | 7.13% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 233 | 146 | 18.9% | 7.35% |
| 11 | Kalsee Credit Union | A | 192 | 176 | 2.1% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Honor Credit Union | D | 178 | 122 | 18.0% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Mortgage Center L.c | C | 176 | 133 | 8.5% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 171 | 124 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Triad Financial Services | D | 154 | 32 | 55.8% | 8.73% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 141 | 73 | 11.4% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 123 | 93 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Horizon Bank | A | 121 | 90 | 14.1% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Kellogg Community Credit Union | B | 102 | 94 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
| 20 | Mercantile Bank | C | 94 | 64 | 16.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 93 | 46 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 86 | 36 | 12.8% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Flagstar Bank | C | 83 | 60 | 6.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Comerica Bank | C | 82 | 34 | 30.5% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 75 | 15 | 1.3% | 11.49% |
Best approval odds in Kalamazoo County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kellogg Community Credit Union | 94 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Success Mortgage Partners | 124 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Union Home Mortgage | 63 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 51 | 2.0% |
| 5 | Gvc Mortgage | 96 | 2.1% |
| 6 | Kalsee Credit Union | 185 | 2.2% |
| 7 | Sturgis Bank & Trust | 70 | 2.9% |
| 8 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | 671 | 5.5% |
| 9 | Arbor Financial Credit Union | 386 | 7.0% |
| 10 | Flagstar Bank | 67 | 7.5% |
What Kalamazoo County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kalamazoo County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,755 | 5,463 | 17.3% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 9,459 | 5,912 | 18.3% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 9,839 | 6,162 | 17.1% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Kalamazoo County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Consumers Credit Union, with 1,107 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.7%.
The median mortgage application in Kalamazoo County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.