Largest lenders in Macomb County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 4,557 | 3,489 | 11.9% | 6.60% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 3,388 | 2,572 | 14.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Michigan Schools and Government | C | 1,898 | 1,356 | 11.9% | 7.24% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 1,753 | 957 | 31.0% | 7.59% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,240 | 737 | 26.9% | 7.65% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 998 | 237 | 52.0% | 11.21% |
| 7 | Mortgage 1 | A | 818 | 681 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 729 | 364 | 25.5% | 6.00% |
| 9 | Genisys Credit Union | D | 695 | 419 | 19.6% | 7.24% |
| 10 | Flagstar Bank | C | 681 | 388 | 14.5% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 649 | 344 | 28.8% | 7.99% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 632 | 113 | 56.3% | 8.49% |
| 13 | Credit Union One | D | 600 | 323 | 28.0% | 7.99% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 584 | 191 | 19.4% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Comerica Bank | C | 578 | 257 | 41.4% | 5.99% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 543 | 325 | 25.1% | 5.63% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 540 | 435 | 3.7% | 6.88% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 512 | 292 | 11.5% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 493 | 287 | 7.3% | 6.63% |
| 20 | First State Bank | A | 427 | 378 | 5.2% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Mortgage Center L.c | C | 398 | 304 | 4.3% | 6.56% |
| 22 | The Loan Store | B | 383 | 247 | 15.1% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 338 | 259 | 6.8% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 336 | 69 | 1.8% | 9.99% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 335 | 157 | 19.1% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Macomb County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University Bank | 63 | 0.0% |
| 2 | The Mortgage Link | 69 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Superior National Bank | 136 | 1.5% |
| 4 | M/i Financial | 59 | 1.7% |
| 5 | Mortgage 1 | 734 | 2.0% |
| 6 | Coastal Community Bank | 226 | 2.7% |
| 7 | Polish-American Federal Credit Union | 55 | 3.6% |
| 8 | Vibe Credit Union | 50 | 4.0% |
| 9 | Michigan Mutual | 98 | 4.1% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | 468 | 4.3% |
What Macomb County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Macomb County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 30,048 | 17,804 | 21.1% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 32,298 | 19,346 | 20.3% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 35,644 | 21,475 | 19.3% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.3% of applications in Macomb County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
United Shore Financial Services, with 4,557 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.9%.
The median mortgage application in Macomb County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.