Largest lenders in St. Clair County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADVIA Federal Credit Union | D | 685 | 351 | 31.7% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 622 | 464 | 13.7% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 436 | 376 | 2.8% | 6.88% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 430 | 241 | 27.2% | 7.69% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 412 | 284 | 10.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 290 | 67 | 63.1% | 10.13% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 263 | 147 | 29.3% | 7.87% |
| 8 | Michigan Schools and Government | C | 224 | 146 | 13.0% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Genisys Credit Union | D | 211 | 120 | 19.0% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Mortgage Center L.c | C | 198 | 141 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Everett Financial | C | 168 | 122 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Michigan Mutual | C | 168 | 110 | 1.2% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Mortgage 1 | A | 150 | 122 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | ChoiceOne Bank | D | 123 | 74 | 25.2% | 6.88% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 109 | 67 | 11.9% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Triad Financial Services | D | 100 | 27 | 48.0% | 8.70% |
| 17 | First State Bank | A | 96 | 82 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 91 | 44 | 18.7% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 77 | 23 | 24.7% | 6.74% |
| 20 | Citizens Bank | C | 76 | 46 | 27.6% | 7.58% |
| 21 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 72 | 38 | 19.4% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 69 | 38 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 67 | 16 | 61.2% | 8.56% |
| 24 | PNC Bank | D | 66 | 39 | 25.8% | 3.38% |
| 25 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 65 | 50 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in St. Clair County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michigan Mutual | 135 | 1.5% |
| 2 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | 52 | 1.9% |
| 3 | First State Bank | 87 | 2.3% |
| 4 | Mortgage 1 | 130 | 2.3% |
| 5 | Everett Financial | 132 | 3.0% |
| 6 | Union Home Mortgage | 392 | 3.1% |
| 7 | Mortgage Center L.c | 154 | 7.8% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 341 | 13.2% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 565 | 15.0% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 81 | 16.1% |
What St. Clair County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Clair County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,133 | 3,550 | 22.0% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 6,551 | 3,865 | 20.5% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 7,369 | 4,320 | 19.9% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.9% of applications in St. Clair County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
ADVIA Federal Credit Union, with 685 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.7%.
The median mortgage application in St. Clair County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.