Largest lenders in Genesee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,141 | 846 | 16.8% | 6.88% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,034 | 748 | 12.0% | 6.51% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 985 | 449 | 35.8% | 7.59% |
| 4 | Dort Financial Credit Union | C | 856 | 498 | 15.1% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Preston Home Loans | C | 706 | 517 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Elga Credit Union | D | 515 | 354 | 18.3% | 8.73% |
| 7 | Genisys Credit Union | D | 385 | 263 | 13.5% | 7.24% |
| 8 | Financial Plus Credit Union | D | 338 | 184 | 18.9% | 7.24% |
| 9 | J. Virgil | B | 326 | 263 | 0.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 290 | 148 | 32.4% | 8.00% |
| 11 | Triad Financial Services | D | 290 | 60 | 50.7% | 8.49% |
| 12 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 247 | 192 | 4.5% | 6.50% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 214 | 51 | 52.8% | 11.06% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 206 | 65 | 18.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 201 | 96 | 22.4% | 6.38% |
| 16 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 192 | 152 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 192 | 80 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Blg Holdings | B | 187 | 158 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 184 | 113 | 13.6% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 179 | 77 | 8.9% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 159 | 32 | 1.9% | 11.74% |
| 22 | First State Bank | A | 158 | 135 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 151 | 85 | 9.9% | 6.38% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 143 | 36 | 62.2% | 7.13% |
| 25 | Credit Union One | D | 133 | 64 | 33.8% | 8.24% |
Best approval odds in Genesee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Towne Mortgage | 70 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Frankenmuth Credit Union | 85 | 0.0% |
| 3 | J. Virgil | 264 | 0.4% |
| 4 | Ross Mortgage | 73 | 1.4% |
| 5 | Blg Holdings | 161 | 1.9% |
| 6 | DAS Acquisition Company | 161 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Preston Home Loans | 531 | 2.6% |
| 8 | Mortgage 1 | 108 | 2.8% |
| 9 | First State Bank | 139 | 2.9% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 103 | 2.9% |
What Genesee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Genesee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,644 | 7,259 | 20.1% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 13,432 | 7,837 | 19.9% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 14,751 | 8,751 | 17.8% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Genesee County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 1,141 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.8%.
The median mortgage application in Genesee County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.