Largest lenders in Cass County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Honor Credit Union | D | 180 | 106 | 22.8% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 134 | 94 | 21.6% | 6.69% |
| 3 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 113 | 70 | 19.5% | 7.05% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 108 | 48 | 36.1% | 7.56% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 105 | 46 | 35.2% | 7.69% |
| 6 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 94 | 68 | 11.7% | 6.69% |
| 7 | 1st Source Bank | B | 90 | 66 | 13.3% | 7.50% |
| 8 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 77 | 47 | 19.5% | 7.25% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 64 | 39 | 20.3% | 6.44% |
| 10 | Notre Dame Federal Credit Union | B | 58 | 39 | 25.9% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 48 | 33 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 46 | 32 | 10.9% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 37 | 32 | 10.8% | 7.13% |
| 14 | Lake City Bank | B | 30 | 25 | 10.0% | 7.75% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 30 | 8 | 63.3% | 7.06% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Old National Bank | B | 30 | 21 | 23.3% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Horizon Bank | A | 29 | 20 | 17.2% | 6.81% |
| 19 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 29 | 7 | 41.4% | 6.63% |
| 20 | First Federal Savings Bank | A | 27 | 27 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 24 | 7 | 4.2% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Sturgis Bank & Trust | A | 24 | 20 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 22 | 12 | 18.2% | 7.19% |
| 24 | Consumers Credit Union | C | 22 | 17 | 4.6% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 11 | 31.8% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Cass County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 83 | 13.3% |
| 2 | 1st Source Bank | 85 | 14.1% |
| 3 | United Federal Credit Union | 95 | 23.2% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 125 | 23.2% |
| 5 | Everwise Credit Union | 63 | 23.8% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 52 | 25.0% |
| 7 | Honor Credit Union | 152 | 27.0% |
| 8 | Notre Dame Federal Credit Union | 54 | 27.8% |
| 9 | The Huntington National Bank | 89 | 41.6% |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bank | 87 | 44.8% |
What Cass County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cass County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,859 | 1,129 | 19.2% | 7.15% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,022 | 1,237 | 18.6% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,254 | 1,324 | 20.2% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.2% of applications in Cass County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Honor Credit Union, with 180 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.8%.
The median mortgage application in Cass County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.