Largest lenders in Cheboygan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 117 | 79 | 19.7% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 61 | 44 | 11.5% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Mercantile Bank | C | 38 | 29 | 13.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 35 | 20 | 34.3% | 7.28% |
| 5 | Member First Mortgage | D | 24 | 10 | 16.7% | 7.44% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 23 | 3 | 69.6% | 12.18% |
| 7 | 4Front Credit Union | B | 23 | 13 | 8.7% | 7.75% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 13 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 21 | 14 | 28.6% | 7.12% |
| 10 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 19 | 16 | 5.3% | 7.44% |
| 11 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 16 | 8 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 13 | New Day Financial | F | 15 | 2 | 6.7% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 15 | 10 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 7.63% |
| 17 | Community Financial Credit Union | B | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 10 | 5 | 40.0% | 5.88% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 2 | 77.8% | 7.69% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 9 | 3 | 55.6% | 11.95% |
| 22 | Citizens Bank | C | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 7.28% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 8 | 1 | 75.0% | 8.65% |
| 24 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.31% |
| 25 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.03% |
Best approval odds in Cheboygan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 52 | 13.5% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 106 | 21.7% |
What Cheboygan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cheboygan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 585 | 354 | 16.2% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 755 | 417 | 21.6% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 838 | 482 | 20.5% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.5% of applications in Cheboygan County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 117 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.7%.
The median mortgage application in Cheboygan County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.