Largest lenders in Manistee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 78 | 54 | 21.8% | 6.56% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 76 | 39 | 29.0% | 7.69% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 56 | 38 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Newrez | D | 49 | 15 | 24.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Mortgage 1 | A | 42 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | 4Front Credit Union | B | 35 | 20 | 14.3% | 7.69% |
| 7 | Unnamed lender 254900UYC52VIJUZ5X82 | B | 34 | 27 | 8.8% | — |
| 8 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 33 | 26 | 9.1% | 6.87% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 16 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 24 | 17 | 4.2% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Figure Lending | C | 19 | 6 | 47.4% | 8.73% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 7.12% |
| 13 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 15 | 8 | 26.7% | 7.75% |
| 14 | PNC Bank | D | 15 | 8 | 33.3% | 7.85% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 15 | 1 | 73.3% | 11.46% |
| 16 | New Day Financial | F | 15 | 5 | 13.3% | 6.99% |
| 17 | Honor Bank | – | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | — |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 13 | 4 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 3 | 7.7% | 6.13% |
| 20 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.40% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 6.69% |
| 23 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Credit Union One | D | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 7.87% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Manistee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 73 | 23.3% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | 62 | 35.5% |
What Manistee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Manistee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 704 | 377 | 22.2% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 706 | 455 | 15.9% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 925 | 521 | 18.1% | 6.86% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Manistee County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 78 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.8%.
The median mortgage application in Manistee County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.