Largest lenders in Wexford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 160 | 71 | 31.3% | 7.54% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 109 | 72 | 18.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Horizon Bank | A | 108 | 80 | 13.0% | 6.00% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 107 | 77 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 85 | 28 | 40.0% | 6.92% |
| 6 | 4Front Credit Union | B | 50 | 23 | 14.0% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Mercantile Bank | C | 48 | 30 | 22.9% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 37 | 16 | 18.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 36 | 30 | 2.8% | 6.93% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 35 | 17 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Mortgage 1 | A | 33 | 24 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 31 | 18 | 9.7% | 6.81% |
| 13 | J. Virgil | B | 24 | 13 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 18 | 5 | 5.6% | 6.74% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 9 | 22.2% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Northpointe Bank | C | 15 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 15 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.10% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 7 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Credit Union One | D | 14 | 10 | 28.6% | 6.81% |
| 21 | Independent Bank | C | 14 | 9 | 28.6% | 7.50% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 13 | 4 | 23.1% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.49% |
| 24 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 7.73% |
| 25 | Flagstar Bank | C | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Wexford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 86 | 8.1% |
| 2 | Horizon Bank | 104 | 13.5% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 99 | 20.2% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | 136 | 36.8% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | 62 | 54.8% |
What Wexford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wexford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,100 | 647 | 20.2% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,187 | 632 | 20.6% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,441 | 796 | 19.4% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.4% of applications in Wexford County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
The Huntington National Bank, with 160 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.3%.
The median mortgage application in Wexford County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.