Largest lenders in Bay County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 257 | 180 | 21.0% | 6.75% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 252 | 144 | 24.6% | 7.59% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 173 | 125 | 15.6% | 6.40% |
| 4 | Staunton Financial | B | 170 | 150 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 5 | United Bay Community Credit Union | C | 142 | 122 | 7.8% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Independent Bank | C | 116 | 75 | 21.6% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Wildfire Credit Union | C | 101 | 84 | 5.9% | — |
| 8 | Frankenmuth Credit Union | B | 97 | 83 | 3.1% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Financial Plus Credit Union | D | 91 | 67 | 14.3% | 6.99% |
| 10 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 77 | 59 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 73 | 42 | 20.6% | 6.56% |
| 12 | Dow Credit Union | C | 71 | 40 | 9.9% | 6.63% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 60 | 26 | 38.3% | 7.61% |
| 14 | Jolt Credit Union | C | 52 | 40 | 7.7% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 51 | 35 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 16 | FinancialEdge Community Credit Union | – | 50 | 50 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 44 | 15 | 15.9% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 44 | 8 | 0.0% | 10.37% |
| 19 | 1st State Financial | B | 43 | 36 | 4.7% | — |
| 20 | Sunrise Family Credit Union | – | 39 | 36 | 5.1% | 5.88% |
| 21 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 38 | 19 | 34.2% | 8.50% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 37 | 19 | 32.4% | 8.25% |
| 23 | Great Lakes Federal Credit Union | – | 35 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 34 | 15 | 20.6% | 6.00% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 34 | 7 | 64.7% | 9.00% |
Best approval odds in Bay County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FinancialEdge Community Credit Union | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | DAS Acquisition Company | 68 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Staunton Financial | 155 | 3.2% |
| 4 | Frankenmuth Credit Union | 86 | 3.5% |
| 5 | Wildfire Credit Union | 91 | 6.6% |
| 6 | United Bay Community Credit Union | 134 | 8.2% |
| 7 | Financial Plus Credit Union | 80 | 16.3% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 155 | 17.4% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 237 | 22.8% |
| 10 | Independent Bank | 100 | 25.0% |
What Bay County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bay County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,788 | 1,804 | 16.0% | 7.00% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 3,046 | 1,973 | 16.6% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 3,326 | 2,131 | 16.4% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.4% of applications in Bay County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 257 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.0%.
The median mortgage application in Bay County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.