Largest lenders in Monroe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 621 | 462 | 16.8% | 6.75% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 518 | 304 | 25.9% | 7.47% |
| 3 | American Financial Network | C | 346 | 283 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | First Merchants Bank | C | 342 | 214 | 23.4% | 7.00% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 320 | 233 | 13.8% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 314 | 187 | 27.4% | 7.75% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 226 | 52 | 54.0% | 11.45% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 219 | 58 | 51.6% | 8.49% |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 214 | 154 | 7.9% | 6.78% |
| 10 | Monroe Community Credit Union | C | 182 | 164 | 6.0% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Directions Credit Union | B | 159 | 130 | 13.8% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 122 | 85 | 2.5% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Citizens Bank | C | 121 | 76 | 20.7% | 7.40% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 117 | 48 | 13.7% | 6.81% |
| 15 | PNC Bank | D | 110 | 64 | 28.2% | 7.49% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 99 | 41 | 15.2% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 87 | 38 | 5.8% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Dfcu Financial | B | 84 | 69 | 11.9% | 6.38% |
| 19 | KeyBank | C | 83 | 59 | 20.5% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Mortgage 1 | A | 69 | 53 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 65 | 43 | 13.9% | 7.13% |
| 22 | TLC COMMUNITY Credit Union | C | 58 | 43 | 20.7% | 7.50% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 57 | 15 | 61.4% | 8.38% |
| 24 | Equity Resources | C | 57 | 36 | 8.8% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 56 | 41 | 16.1% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Monroe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage 1 | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | American Financial Network | 293 | 2.4% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 89 | 3.4% |
| 4 | Monroe Community Credit Union | 175 | 6.3% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | 183 | 9.3% |
| 6 | Dfcu Financial | 82 | 12.2% |
| 7 | Directions Credit Union | 152 | 14.5% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 280 | 15.7% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | 54 | 16.7% |
| 10 | Nationstar Mortgage | 51 | 17.7% |
What Monroe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Monroe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,306 | 3,171 | 20.2% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 5,957 | 3,514 | 20.9% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 6,763 | 4,125 | 19.4% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.4% of applications in Monroe County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 621 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.8%.
The median mortgage application in Monroe County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.