Largest lenders in Marquette County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Honor Credit Union | D | 228 | 157 | 13.2% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Range Bank | A | 168 | 155 | 1.8% | — |
| 3 | IncredibleBank | C | 148 | 111 | 4.7% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 126 | 99 | 4.8% | 7.38% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 122 | 82 | 19.7% | 6.56% |
| 6 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 64 | 39 | 21.9% | 7.04% |
| 7 | Flagstar Bank | C | 57 | 30 | 15.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 47 | 30 | 17.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 44 | 35 | 9.1% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Preston Home Loans | C | 22 | 15 | 4.6% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 21 | 2 | 0.0% | 8.49% |
| 12 | Michigan Mutual | C | 20 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Everett Financial | C | 18 | 14 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 10 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Credit Union One | D | 16 | 11 | 6.3% | 8.24% |
| 17 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.44% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 3 | 73.3% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.88% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 14 | 7 | 21.4% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 7.56% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 13 | 4 | 7.7% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 5 | 30.8% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 13 | 4 | 23.1% | 8.95% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Marquette County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Range Bank | 167 | 1.8% |
| 2 | IncredibleBank | 125 | 5.6% |
| 3 | Nicolet National Bank | 106 | 5.7% |
| 4 | Honor Credit Union | 193 | 15.5% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 111 | 21.6% |
| 6 | The Huntington National Bank | 57 | 24.6% |
What Marquette County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marquette County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,384 | 922 | 14.6% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,450 | 942 | 14.7% | 7.12% | $150,000 |
| 2025 | 1,588 | 1,018 | 14.0% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.0% of applications in Marquette County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Honor Credit Union, with 228 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.2%.
The median mortgage application in Marquette County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.