Largest lenders in Tuscola County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frankenmuth Credit Union | B | 224 | 190 | 3.1% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 149 | 106 | 18.8% | 6.75% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 102 | 47 | 35.3% | 7.49% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 90 | 61 | 17.8% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Independent Bank | C | 54 | 33 | 29.6% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Preston Home Loans | C | 53 | 36 | 1.9% | 6.75% |
| 7 | J. Virgil | B | 46 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Genisys Credit Union | D | 43 | 23 | 25.6% | 7.24% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 40 | 16 | 32.5% | 6.44% |
| 10 | Team One Credit Union | C | 32 | 24 | 6.3% | 7.25% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 26 | 16 | 26.9% | 7.59% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 24 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 9 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 22 | 5 | 59.1% | 8.38% |
| 15 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 22 | 14 | 9.1% | 6.93% |
| 16 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 20 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 7 | 10.0% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Thumb Bank and Trust | C | 20 | 13 | 35.0% | — |
| 19 | Blg Holdings | B | 19 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Dort Financial Credit Union | C | 18 | 10 | 33.3% | 6.06% |
| 21 | Everett Financial | C | 17 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 5 | 6.3% | 6.13% |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage | F | 16 | 9 | 43.8% | 8.71% |
| 24 | Michigan Mutual | C | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 16 | 3 | 6.3% | 9.74% |
Best approval odds in Tuscola County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frankenmuth Credit Union | 197 | 3.6% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 81 | 19.8% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 137 | 20.4% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | 83 | 43.4% |
What Tuscola County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tuscola County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,416 | 841 | 18.6% | 7.12% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,414 | 906 | 17.5% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,631 | 1,002 | 17.2% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.2% of applications in Tuscola County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Frankenmuth Credit Union, with 224 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.1%.
The median mortgage application in Tuscola County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.