Largest lenders in Gladwin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 137 | 96 | 16.8% | 6.75% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 126 | 78 | 25.4% | 7.44% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 72 | 51 | 9.7% | 6.62% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | D | 43 | 19 | 39.5% | 7.36% |
| 5 | MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union | D | 43 | 21 | 32.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 40 | 19 | 17.5% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Staunton Financial | B | 28 | 26 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Mercantile Bank | C | 26 | 16 | 15.4% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 15 | 11.5% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Dow Credit Union | C | 25 | 14 | 8.0% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 3 | 5.0% | 7.25% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 7.13% |
| 13 | First Community Mortgage | A | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 14 | The Dart Bank | B | 15 | 10 | 13.3% | 7.13% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 1 | 78.6% | 7.38% |
| 16 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 17 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.10% |
| 18 | Isabella Bank | C | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 6 | 30.8% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Frankenmuth Credit Union | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.38% |
| 23 | Michigan Schools and Government | C | 11 | 5 | 18.2% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | 6.06% |
| 25 | Credit Union One | D | 11 | 6 | 27.3% | 8.24% |
Best approval odds in Gladwin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 58 | 12.1% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 125 | 18.4% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | 116 | 27.6% |
What Gladwin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gladwin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 924 | 533 | 20.9% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,060 | 606 | 21.8% | 7.09% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,177 | 697 | 17.6% | 6.76% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Gladwin County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 137 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.8%.
The median mortgage application in Gladwin County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.