MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union · Michigan · 2025

MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union in Michigan: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union took 374 mortgage applications in Michigan in 2025, ranking #150 of 973 lenders active in the state. It originated 57.8% of them and denied 23.8% (29.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.5%.

374Applicationsin MI
29.2%Decision denial ratestate 22.6%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.75%
$125,000Median loanstate $155,000
$30MVolume28 counties

MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union in Michigan vs the state

23.8%Denial rate+5.28 pts vs state
29.2%Decision denial rate+6.60 pts vs state
57.8%Origination rate-2.14 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
0.21Rate spread (pts)-0.19 pts vs state
$65kMedian applicant income
216Loans originated
89Denied

Trend in Michigan

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202341017639.3%8.75%#123
202442224123.5%8.50%#133
202537421623.8%6.63%#150

What MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union lends in Michigan

By loan purpose

Home purchase 173 46% · 16.2% denied
Refinance 15 4% · 13.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 99 26% · 26.3% denied
Home improvement 23 6% · 13.0% denied
Other / HELOC 64 17% · 46.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 373 100% · 23.9% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Michigan applicants

Credit history 36 40%
Debt-to-income ratio 25 28%
Collateral 13 15%
Incomplete application 7 8%
Other 4 4%
Employment history 2 2%
Insufficient cash 2 2%

Where in Michigan

Counties with the most MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Clare County 955222 23.2%
Midland County 784818 23.1%
Isabella County 452412 26.7%
Gladwin County 432114 32.6%
Saginaw County 24173 12.5%
Osceola County 1988 42.1%
Bay County 17133 17.6%
Kent County 1181 9.1%
Mecosta County 642 33.3%
Allegan County 420 0.0%

Other large lenders in Michigan

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 30,64416.3%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 29,33011.7%6.60%
The Huntington National BankD 20,04730.0%7.49%
Lake Michigan Credit UnionA 16,6625.6%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 11,17626.4%7.50%
21st MortgageF 7,42453.4%11.04%
Citizens BankC 6,59229.0%7.65%
Triad Financial ServicesD 6,42656.1%8.49%
Union Home MortgageB 5,3034.3%6.75%
PNC BankD 5,16126.3%7.36%

Frequently asked questions

Michigan: 374 applications in 2025, of which 216 were originated and 89 denied.

23.8% of all applications, or 29.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Michigan statewide average across all lenders was 18.5%.

The median rate on loans MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union originated in Michigan in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Michigan, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology