Largest lenders in Midland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 242 | 176 | 16.9% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Dow Credit Union | C | 206 | 128 | 8.3% | 7.19% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 195 | 118 | 24.6% | 7.36% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 186 | 157 | 5.4% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Isabella Bank | C | 117 | 86 | 12.8% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Staunton Financial | B | 93 | 87 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union | D | 78 | 48 | 23.1% | 6.75% |
| 8 | First Community Mortgage | A | 72 | 60 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Wildfire Credit Union | C | 69 | 51 | 8.7% | — |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 68 | 40 | 14.7% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 66 | 36 | 7.6% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 44 | 22 | 11.4% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Frankenmuth Credit Union | B | 44 | 40 | 2.3% | 7.19% |
| 14 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 38 | 26 | 18.4% | 7.14% |
| 15 | Horizon Bank | A | 35 | 27 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 35 | 7 | 0.0% | 8.49% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 34 | 18 | 14.7% | 6.12% |
| 18 | The Dart Bank | B | 34 | 28 | 2.9% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 27 | 16 | 14.8% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Figure Lending | C | 27 | 13 | 37.0% | 8.55% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 26 | 5 | 69.2% | 6.00% |
| 22 | Credit Union One | D | 25 | 16 | 20.0% | 8.12% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 16 | 8.3% | 7.95% |
| 24 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 23 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 23 | 9 | 30.4% | 7.38% |
Best approval odds in Midland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Community Mortgage | 62 | 1.6% |
| 2 | Staunton Financial | 89 | 2.3% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 169 | 5.9% |
| 4 | Wildfire Credit Union | 57 | 10.5% |
| 5 | Dow Credit Union | 149 | 11.4% |
| 6 | Isabella Bank | 101 | 14.9% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 226 | 18.1% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | 51 | 19.6% |
| 9 | MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union | 66 | 27.3% |
| 10 | The Huntington National Bank | 169 | 28.4% |
What Midland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Midland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,345 | 1,546 | 13.7% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,545 | 1,639 | 16.1% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 2,650 | 1,716 | 14.3% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.3% of applications in Midland County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 242 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.9%.
The median mortgage application in Midland County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.