Clare County, Michigan · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Clare County, MI: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

182 lenders acted on 1,449 mortgage applications for properties in Clare County in 2025. 21.4% were denied (Michigan: 18.5%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $105,000; median property value $195,000.

1.4kApplications
21.4%Denial ratestate 18.5%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.75%
$105,000Median loan
$195,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Clare County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 The Huntington National Bank D 14381 33.6%7.59%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 12889 18.0%6.75%
3 MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union D 9552 23.2%6.50%
4 Isabella Bank C 8557 24.7%6.25%
5 Mercantile Bank C 6439 23.4%6.88%
6 United Shore Financial Services B 6141 14.8%6.63%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 5426 13.0%6.25%
8 21st Mortgage F 338 57.6%9.55%
9 GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA A 3126 0.0%6.90%
10 The Dart Bank B 2823 3.6%6.75%
11 Fifth Third Bank D 248 45.8%6.88%
12 Guild Mortgage A 2312 30.4%6.63%
13 Union Home Mortgage B 2215 0.0%6.80%
14 American Pacific Mortgage C 2214 9.1%6.94%
15 AmeriSave Mortgage D 216 61.9%8.81%
16 PNC Bank D 209 30.0%7.34%
17 Freedom Mortgage B 199 21.1%6.63%
18 Staunton Financial B 1917 5.3%6.63%
19 Preston Home Loans C 1815 11.1%6.63%
20 Newrez D 1710 11.8%6.75%
21 Navy Federal Credit Union D 179 17.7%6.75%
22 Crosscountry Mortgage B 159 6.7%7.08%
23 Loandepot.Com D 148 28.6%7.31%
24 Dow Credit Union C 129 0.0%7.38%
25 Michigan Schools and Government C 117 27.3%7.50%

Best approval odds in Clare County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1United Shore Financial Services5117.7%
2Rocket Mortgage11719.7%
3Isabella Bank7926.6%
4Mercantile Bank5527.3%
5MEMBERS FIRST Credit Union7429.7%
6The Huntington National Bank13036.9%

What Clare County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 645 45% · 12.7% denied
Refinance 144 10% · 18.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 265 18% · 29.4% denied
Home improvement 178 12% · 31.5% denied
Other / HELOC 217 15% · 30.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,118 77% · 21.5% denied
FHA 205 14% · 25.4% denied
VA 117 8% · 13.7% denied
USDA / RHS 9 1% · 22.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 121 40%
Debt-to-income ratio 64 21%
Collateral 54 18%
Incomplete application 24 8%
Other 22 7%
Unverifiable information 10 3%
Insufficient cash 7 2%
Employment history 3 1%

Clare County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,22966324.4%7.24%$85,000
20241,29874921.2%7.00%$100,000
20251,44984821.4%6.88%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

21.4% of applications in Clare County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.

The Huntington National Bank, with 143 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 33.6%.

The median mortgage application in Clare County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.