Largest lenders in Leelanau County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 166 | 94 | 24.7% | 7.44% |
| 2 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 95 | 79 | 4.2% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 84 | 45 | 28.6% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Independent Bank | C | 70 | 49 | 5.7% | 6.88% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 66 | 55 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 56 | 47 | 12.5% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Credit Union One | D | 39 | 24 | 12.8% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Mercantile Bank | C | 37 | 16 | 8.1% | 6.56% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 28 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | 4Front Credit Union | B | 25 | 15 | 4.0% | 7.50% |
| 11 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 23 | 16 | 4.4% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 20 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.31% |
| 13 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 17 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Honor Bank | – | 15 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | The Dart Bank | B | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 13 | 11 | 15.4% | 7.09% |
| 17 | State Savings Bank | B | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | — |
| 18 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 19 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.60% |
| 20 | Genisys Credit Union | D | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Unnamed lender 254900UYC52VIJUZ5X82 | B | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
| 22 | Citizens Bank | C | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.90% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.50% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Leelanau County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | 85 | 4.7% |
| 2 | Independent Bank | 56 | 7.1% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 61 | 9.8% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 55 | 12.7% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 139 | 29.5% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | 70 | 34.3% |
What Leelanau County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Leelanau County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 850 | 540 | 16.5% | 7.50% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 1,009 | 640 | 14.8% | 7.25% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 1,091 | 704 | 13.1% | 6.88% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.1% of applications in Leelanau County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
The Huntington National Bank, with 166 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.7%.
The median mortgage application in Leelanau County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $685,000.