Largest lenders in Lapeer County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 316 | 244 | 15.2% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 290 | 220 | 10.7% | 6.50% |
| 3 | PNC Bank | D | 177 | 121 | 17.5% | 0.25% |
| 4 | ChoiceOne Bank | D | 144 | 86 | 24.3% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Dort Financial Credit Union | C | 123 | 77 | 18.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Genisys Credit Union | D | 116 | 79 | 10.3% | 7.24% |
| 7 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 110 | 75 | 20.0% | 7.04% |
| 8 | Security Credit Union | C | 78 | 51 | 20.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Elga Credit Union | D | 77 | 57 | 10.4% | 8.24% |
| 10 | J. Virgil | B | 73 | 63 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 67 | 54 | 1.5% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Michigan Schools and Government | C | 64 | 40 | 12.5% | 7.12% |
| 13 | Mortgage 1 | A | 62 | 47 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 61 | 39 | 4.9% | 7.13% |
| 15 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 59 | 43 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Preston Home Loans | C | 56 | 45 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 50 | 19 | 20.0% | 7.88% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 49 | 20 | 22.5% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Citizens Bank | C | 46 | 23 | 41.3% | 7.65% |
| 20 | Triad Financial Services | D | 43 | 6 | 60.5% | 9.49% |
| 21 | The Dart Bank | B | 42 | 29 | 7.1% | 7.00% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 41 | 5 | 58.5% | 10.44% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 40 | 24 | 5.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 40 | 12 | 12.5% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 40 | 12 | 0.0% | 10.99% |
Best approval odds in Lapeer County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | J. Virgil | 63 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | 56 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Mortgage 1 | 50 | 4.0% |
| 4 | Elga Credit Union | 68 | 11.8% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 259 | 12.0% |
| 6 | Genisys Credit Union | 95 | 12.6% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 297 | 16.2% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | 152 | 20.4% |
| 9 | Security Credit Union | 76 | 21.1% |
| 10 | The Huntington National Bank | 99 | 22.2% |
What Lapeer County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lapeer County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,945 | 1,792 | 19.1% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 3,250 | 1,991 | 19.5% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 3,659 | 2,268 | 16.7% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Lapeer County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 316 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.2%.
The median mortgage application in Lapeer County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.