Van Buren County, Michigan · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Van Buren County, MI: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

231 lenders acted on 3,334 mortgage applications for properties in Van Buren County in 2025. 17.9% were denied (Michigan: 18.5%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $145,000; median property value $305,000.

3.3kApplications
17.9%Denial ratestate 18.5%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.75%
$145,000Median loan
$305,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Van Buren County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Honor Credit Union D 344196 22.4%7.25%
2 Consumers Credit Union C 311239 9.3%6.00%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 154101 24.0%6.63%
4 Fifth Third Bank D 14878 31.1%7.45%
5 Lake Michigan Credit Union A 145112 6.9%6.81%
6 ADVIA Federal Credit Union D 13168 31.3%7.00%
7 The Huntington National Bank D 12868 28.1%7.49%
8 Arbor Financial Credit Union B 127108 4.7%7.38%
9 United Shore Financial Services B 12483 9.7%6.50%
10 Sturgis Bank & Trust A 8372 4.8%7.00%
11 PNC Bank D 6836 29.4%7.34%
12 Union Home Mortgage B 6037 1.7%6.88%
13 United Federal Credit Union D 5637 17.9%7.05%
14 Gvc Mortgage B 4740 0.0%6.63%
15 Success Mortgage Partners B 4628 6.5%6.63%
16 21st Mortgage F 4516 40.0%9.45%
17 Mercantile Bank C 4431 11.4%7.00%
18 Mortgage Research Center C 4326 14.0%6.12%
19 Mortgage Center L.c C 3928 7.7%6.56%
20 Freedom Mortgage B 378 18.9%5.94%
21 Coastal Community Bank C 375 0.0%7.49%
22 Crosscountry Mortgage B 3321 6.1%6.49%
23 Figure Lending C 326 53.1%8.08%
24 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 3121 16.1%6.88%
25 Newrez D 319 16.1%6.50%

Best approval odds in Van Buren County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Van Buren County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,209 36% · 10.1% denied
Refinance 622 19% · 16.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 545 16% · 22.0% denied
Home improvement 464 14% · 28.0% denied
Other / HELOC 494 15% · 25.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,774 83% · 17.9% denied
FHA 342 10% · 21.9% denied
VA 202 6% · 12.4% denied
USDA / RHS 16 0% · 12.5% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 178 30%
Debt-to-income ratio 148 25%
Collateral 121 20%
Incomplete application 72 12%
Other 34 6%
Unverifiable information 15 3%
Insufficient cash 15 3%
Employment history 13 2%

Van Buren County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,7951,60420.4%7.13%$125,000
20243,0061,82419.3%7.13%$145,000
20253,3342,00617.9%6.88%$145,000

Frequently asked questions

17.9% of applications in Van Buren County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.

Honor Credit Union, with 344 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.4%.

The median mortgage application in Van Buren County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.