Largest lenders in Ionia County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 169 | 120 | 10.7% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 148 | 106 | 17.6% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Independent Bank | C | 130 | 77 | 19.2% | 7.00% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 124 | 81 | 24.2% | 7.34% |
| 5 | Mercantile Bank | C | 119 | 80 | 15.1% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Pfcu | C | 115 | 94 | 5.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 113 | 30 | 50.4% | 10.53% |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 95 | 47 | 29.5% | 7.00% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 95 | 76 | 9.5% | 6.19% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 62 | 20 | 41.9% | 8.51% |
| 11 | Mortgage 1 | A | 57 | 49 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Consumers Credit Union | C | 49 | 29 | 12.2% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 47 | 22 | 29.8% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 38 | 33 | 2.6% | 6.88% |
| 15 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 37 | 30 | 5.4% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 33 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | The Dart Bank | B | 31 | 21 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 30 | 9 | 23.3% | 5.75% |
| 19 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 29 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.65% |
| 20 | Mms Mortgage Services | B | 28 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Zippy Loans | D | 26 | 8 | 34.6% | 10.30% |
| 22 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 26 | 22 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Preferred Credit Union | C | 26 | 15 | 15.4% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 25 | 15 | 24.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Adventure Credit Union | C | 24 | 14 | 25.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Ionia County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage 1 | 51 | 2.0% |
| 2 | Pfcu | 101 | 5.9% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 86 | 10.5% |
| 4 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | 141 | 12.8% |
| 5 | Mercantile Bank | 98 | 18.4% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 140 | 18.6% |
| 7 | Independent Bank | 104 | 24.0% |
| 8 | The Huntington National Bank | 113 | 26.6% |
| 9 | Fifth Third Bank | 75 | 37.3% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | 62 | 41.9% |
What Ionia County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ionia County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,041 | 1,208 | 20.3% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,298 | 1,344 | 23.9% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 2,462 | 1,478 | 18.6% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.6% of applications in Ionia County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Lake Michigan Credit Union, with 169 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.7%.
The median mortgage application in Ionia County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.