Largest lenders in Shiawassee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 292 | 216 | 15.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 190 | 88 | 35.8% | 7.52% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 158 | 93 | 19.0% | 7.99% |
| 4 | Mortgage 1 | A | 157 | 133 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 104 | 78 | 8.7% | 6.50% |
| 6 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 103 | 68 | 22.3% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Citizens Bank | C | 99 | 57 | 26.3% | 7.40% |
| 8 | The Dart Bank | B | 79 | 59 | 7.6% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Preston Home Loans | C | 71 | 52 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
| 10 | LAFCU Credit Union | C | 63 | 35 | 12.7% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 57 | 30 | 15.8% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 47 | 19 | 4.3% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 44 | 37 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 38 | 20 | 10.5% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Dort Financial Credit Union | C | 36 | 20 | 19.4% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Pfcu | C | 35 | 28 | 5.7% | 6.94% |
| 17 | Blg Holdings | B | 34 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 34 | 6 | 23.5% | 7.63% |
| 19 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 33 | 20 | 3.0% | 6.44% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 32 | 18 | 31.3% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 31 | 18 | 19.4% | 9.23% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 29 | 9 | 62.1% | 6.99% |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage | F | 28 | 2 | 60.7% | 11.26% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
| 25 | PNC Bank | D | 27 | 11 | 37.0% | 7.59% |
Best approval odds in Shiawassee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Preston Home Loans | 53 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Mortgage 1 | 142 | 2.8% |
| 3 | The Dart Bank | 65 | 9.2% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 91 | 9.9% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 268 | 16.4% |
| 6 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | 96 | 24.0% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | 125 | 24.0% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | 84 | 31.0% |
| 9 | The Huntington National Bank | 163 | 41.7% |
What Shiawassee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Shiawassee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,226 | 1,345 | 19.6% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 2,504 | 1,570 | 17.9% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 2,816 | 1,675 | 18.2% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Shiawassee County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 292 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.1%.
The median mortgage application in Shiawassee County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.