Largest lenders in Calhoun County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 366 | 251 | 21.6% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Kellogg Community Credit Union | B | 364 | 334 | 1.4% | 7.50% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 275 | 145 | 34.6% | 7.59% |
| 4 | Marshall Community Credit Union | B | 238 | 220 | 0.8% | 7.13% |
| 5 | ADVIA Federal Credit Union | D | 225 | 117 | 31.6% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Unnamed lender 254900W66Q1214MV8X83 | D | 207 | 97 | 30.4% | 7.13% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 201 | 147 | 8.0% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 180 | 85 | 26.1% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Honor Credit Union | D | 164 | 86 | 30.5% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 160 | 123 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 147 | 70 | 23.8% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Consumers Credit Union | C | 144 | 105 | 5.6% | 6.38% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 92 | 22 | 55.4% | 11.38% |
| 14 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 92 | 65 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Triad Financial Services | D | 80 | 7 | 72.5% | 8.49% |
| 16 | Mortgage Center L.c | C | 75 | 54 | 12.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Sturgis Bank & Trust | A | 74 | 61 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 73 | 29 | 12.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 62 | 49 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 57 | 29 | 36.8% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Flagstar Bank | C | 54 | 30 | 25.9% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 54 | 12 | 7.4% | 6.63% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 52 | 27 | 21.2% | 7.09% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 51 | 7 | 74.5% | 7.63% |
| 25 | Southern Michigan Bank & Trust | C | 48 | 32 | 25.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Calhoun County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sturgis Bank & Trust | 73 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Marshall Community Credit Union | 235 | 0.9% |
| 3 | Kellogg Community Credit Union | 342 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | 52 | 3.9% |
| 5 | Gvc Mortgage | 69 | 4.4% |
| 6 | Consumers Credit Union | 113 | 7.1% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | 133 | 7.5% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 172 | 9.3% |
| 9 | Mortgage Center L.c | 64 | 14.1% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 335 | 23.6% |
What Calhoun County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Calhoun County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,779 | 2,800 | 19.8% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 4,993 | 2,858 | 21.6% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 5,402 | 3,152 | 20.2% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.2% of applications in Calhoun County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 366 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.6%.
The median mortgage application in Calhoun County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.