Largest lenders in Montcalm County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 196 | 156 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 194 | 117 | 25.3% | 7.44% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 162 | 112 | 21.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 147 | 109 | 10.9% | 6.40% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 137 | 77 | 25.6% | 7.75% |
| 6 | Independent Bank | C | 116 | 63 | 20.7% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Isabella Bank | C | 91 | 73 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Preferred Credit Union | C | 74 | 50 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Mortgage 1 | A | 67 | 54 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Mercantile Bank | C | 65 | 45 | 16.9% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Sidney State Bank | – | 61 | 49 | 9.8% | — |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 56 | 24 | 10.7% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 49 | 34 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 49 | 38 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 47 | 39 | 8.5% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 44 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 17 | MICHIGAN ONE COMMUNITY Credit Union | – | 42 | 34 | 11.9% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 36 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 35 | 21 | 5.7% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 33 | 12 | 33.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 33 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.70% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 30 | 13 | 30.0% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Mms Mortgage Services | B | 29 | 25 | 6.9% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 29 | 14 | 6.9% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Triad Financial Services | D | 27 | 6 | 55.6% | 9.99% |
Best approval odds in Montcalm County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage 1 | 57 | 3.5% |
| 2 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | 171 | 7.0% |
| 3 | Sidney State Bank | 61 | 9.8% |
| 4 | Preferred Credit Union | 57 | 12.3% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 128 | 12.5% |
| 6 | Isabella Bank | 86 | 15.1% |
| 7 | Mercantile Bank | 56 | 19.6% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 152 | 22.4% |
| 9 | Independent Bank | 88 | 27.3% |
| 10 | The Huntington National Bank | 169 | 29.0% |
What Montcalm County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montcalm County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,279 | 1,374 | 19.2% | 7.01% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,428 | 1,506 | 18.6% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,833 | 1,767 | 16.7% | 6.74% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Montcalm County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Lake Michigan Credit Union, with 196 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.1%.
The median mortgage application in Montcalm County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.