Largest lenders in Eaton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 431 | 277 | 18.8% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 309 | 228 | 19.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | The Dart Bank | B | 267 | 196 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 212 | 157 | 5.2% | 6.63% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 159 | 111 | 11.3% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Flagstar Bank | C | 133 | 70 | 31.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 133 | 84 | 23.3% | 7.44% |
| 8 | LAFCU Credit Union | C | 108 | 72 | 7.4% | 5.88% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | D | 102 | 15 | 48.0% | 8.49% |
| 10 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 102 | 63 | 21.6% | 7.34% |
| 11 | Eaton Community Bank | D | 88 | 51 | 18.2% | — |
| 12 | Independent Bank | C | 81 | 43 | 29.6% | 7.25% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 77 | 41 | 28.6% | 7.86% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 77 | 42 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Lake Trust Credit Union | D | 73 | 36 | 49.3% | 7.24% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 64 | 11 | 53.1% | 10.73% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 62 | 30 | 16.1% | 6.69% |
| 18 | Zippy Loans | D | 56 | 22 | 16.1% | 9.65% |
| 19 | Consumers Credit Union | C | 55 | 43 | 10.9% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 49 | 20 | 6.1% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Northpointe Bank | C | 42 | 24 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 37 | 22 | 8.1% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 37 | 27 | 16.2% | 7.49% |
| 24 | Everett Financial | C | 36 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Mortgage Center L.c | C | 34 | 18 | 5.9% | 6.31% |
Best approval odds in Eaton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 172 | 6.4% |
| 2 | The Dart Bank | 218 | 8.7% |
| 3 | LAFCU Credit Union | 82 | 9.8% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 132 | 13.6% |
| 5 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | 407 | 19.9% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 291 | 20.3% |
| 7 | Eaton Community Bank | 69 | 23.2% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | 57 | 24.6% |
| 9 | The Huntington National Bank | 87 | 25.3% |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bank | 116 | 26.7% |
What Eaton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Eaton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,499 | 2,052 | 20.3% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 3,674 | 2,199 | 20.5% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 4,102 | 2,482 | 18.0% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Eaton County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union, with 431 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.8%.
The median mortgage application in Eaton County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.