Largest lenders in Roscommon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 144 | 102 | 20.8% | 6.88% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 128 | 72 | 30.5% | 7.52% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 100 | 65 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 53 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Unnamed lender 254900DIWCHEQWZ9GV45 | A | 48 | 46 | 2.1% | 7.78% |
| 6 | Mercantile Bank | C | 44 | 22 | 27.3% | 6.80% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 23 | 14.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 36 | 21 | 13.9% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Horizon Bank | A | 32 | 19 | 31.3% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 30 | 24 | 3.3% | 6.43% |
| 11 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 25 | 14 | 24.0% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 24 | 10 | 4.2% | 6.44% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 22 | 7 | 50.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 5 | 31.8% | 7.63% |
| 15 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 21 | 17 | 9.5% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 21 | 4 | 4.8% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 3 | 5.6% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Figure Lending | C | 15 | 8 | 26.7% | 7.90% |
| 20 | Mortgage Center L.c | C | 14 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Michigan Schools and Government | C | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Genisys Credit Union | D | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.65% |
| 23 | The Dart Bank | B | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 13 | 8 | 7.7% | 7.06% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 13 | 5 | 53.9% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Roscommon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 80 | 18.8% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 134 | 22.4% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | 113 | 34.5% |
What Roscommon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Roscommon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,081 | 643 | 18.6% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,283 | 757 | 18.1% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,418 | 852 | 17.8% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Roscommon County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 144 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.8%.
The median mortgage application in Roscommon County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.