Largest lenders in Lenawee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TLC COMMUNITY Credit Union | C | 596 | 470 | 16.3% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 269 | 186 | 21.9% | 6.75% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 247 | 136 | 30.0% | 7.59% |
| 4 | Old National Bank | B | 190 | 124 | 19.5% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 189 | 137 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 147 | 113 | 8.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 89 | 42 | 23.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 83 | 54 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 9 | WesBanco Bank | B | 79 | 55 | 19.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 59 | 17 | 49.2% | 10.90% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 59 | 29 | 15.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 58 | 21 | 50.0% | 8.28% |
| 13 | County National Bank | C | 56 | 30 | 8.9% | — |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 53 | 17 | 17.0% | 6.88% |
| 15 | KeyBank | C | 49 | 26 | 34.7% | 6.44% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 42 | 29 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 41 | 20 | 41.5% | 7.62% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 40 | 7 | 2.5% | 10.74% |
| 19 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 39 | 27 | 5.1% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 37 | 12 | 10.8% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 37 | 22 | 10.8% | 6.69% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 36 | 19 | 33.3% | 7.88% |
| 23 | The Dart Bank | B | 36 | 25 | 11.1% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 35 | 15 | 25.7% | 6.00% |
| 25 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 29 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.65% |
Best approval odds in Lenawee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gvc Mortgage | 142 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 67 | 4.5% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 126 | 10.3% |
| 4 | TLC COMMUNITY Credit Union | 596 | 16.3% |
| 5 | WesBanco Bank | 70 | 21.4% |
| 6 | Old National Bank | 162 | 22.8% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 251 | 23.5% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | 64 | 32.8% |
| 9 | The Huntington National Bank | 215 | 34.4% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | 58 | 50.0% |
What Lenawee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lenawee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,204 | 1,883 | 21.0% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 3,314 | 1,976 | 20.3% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 3,733 | 2,324 | 18.0% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Lenawee County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
TLC COMMUNITY Credit Union, with 596 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.3%.
The median mortgage application in Lenawee County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.