Largest lenders in Charlevoix County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 157 | 93 | 28.7% | 7.44% |
| 2 | 4Front Credit Union | B | 135 | 77 | 4.4% | 7.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 67 | 51 | 13.4% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 62 | 52 | 6.5% | 6.62% |
| 5 | Mercantile Bank | C | 60 | 47 | 3.3% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 47 | 34 | 10.6% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 31 | 6 | 58.1% | 8.63% |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 28 | 17 | 28.6% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 8 | 15.8% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 17 | 6 | 23.5% | 10.78% |
| 12 | The Dart Bank | B | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 14 | 2 | 42.9% | 6.81% |
| 14 | Independent Bank | C | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 4 | 0.0% | 9.24% |
| 19 | First Merchants Bank | C | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 11 | 5 | 36.4% | 7.61% |
| 21 | Community Financial Credit Union | B | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 22 | U.S. Bank | D | 10 | 4 | 50.0% | 7.48% |
| 23 | Kind Lending | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Tammac Holdings | D | 9 | 1 | 77.8% | 9.55% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 9 | 3 | 44.4% | 11.05% |
Best approval odds in Charlevoix County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4Front Credit Union | 86 | 7.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 56 | 7.1% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 61 | 14.8% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | 139 | 32.4% |
What Charlevoix County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Charlevoix County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 817 | 447 | 25.0% | 7.17% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,072 | 611 | 20.7% | 7.25% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,121 | 668 | 17.1% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Charlevoix County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
The Huntington National Bank, with 157 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.7%.
The median mortgage application in Charlevoix County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.