Largest lenders in Benzie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 69 | 55 | 8.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 68 | 47 | 25.0% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 61 | 50 | 1.6% | 6.81% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 57 | 29 | 36.8% | 7.59% |
| 5 | State Savings Bank | B | 40 | 33 | 7.5% | — |
| 6 | 4Front Credit Union | B | 35 | 21 | 5.7% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Credit Union One | D | 34 | 19 | 8.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 28 | 16 | 25.0% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Honor Bank | – | 26 | 16 | 3.9% | — |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 8 | 23.5% | 7.56% |
| 11 | Independent Bank | C | 17 | 11 | 23.5% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 16 | 8 | 18.8% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 2 | 7.1% | 6.06% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 14 | 8 | 7.1% | 6.68% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 13 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 16 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.85% |
| 17 | Mercantile Bank | C | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 1 | 60.0% | 5.88% |
| 19 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 20 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 9 | 5 | 44.4% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 15.24% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Mortgage Center L.c | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Benzie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | 52 | 1.9% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 63 | 9.5% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 66 | 25.8% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | 51 | 41.2% |
What Benzie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Benzie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 518 | 312 | 18.7% | 7.13% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 781 | 491 | 15.4% | 7.00% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 880 | 521 | 16.6% | 6.84% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Benzie County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
United Shore Financial Services, with 69 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.7%.
The median mortgage application in Benzie County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $415,000.