Largest lenders in Huron County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 88 | 67 | 17.1% | 6.99% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 85 | 47 | 36.5% | 7.74% |
| 3 | Independent Bank | C | 66 | 44 | 18.2% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Frankenmuth Credit Union | B | 56 | 52 | 5.4% | 6.88% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 43 | 31 | 16.3% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Thumb Bank and Trust | C | 36 | 26 | 19.4% | — |
| 7 | Northstar Bank | – | 34 | 31 | 0.0% | — |
| 8 | Team One Credit Union | C | 31 | 21 | 9.7% | 7.49% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 18 | 10 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 7 | 6.7% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 13 | 4 | 15.4% | 6.81% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 6 | 33.3% | 7.13% |
| 13 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 6.37% |
| 14 | Genisys Credit Union | D | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 10 | 3 | 0.0% | 10.99% |
| 16 | Flagstar Bank | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 9 | 3 | 44.4% | 5.63% |
| 18 | PNC Bank | D | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 8.86% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.81% |
| 20 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.98% |
| 21 | J. Virgil | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Citizens Bank | C | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 7.38% |
| 23 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Mortgage Center L.c | C | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | First State Bank | A | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Huron County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frankenmuth Credit Union | 55 | 5.5% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 84 | 17.9% |
| 3 | Independent Bank | 56 | 21.4% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | 79 | 39.2% |
What Huron County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Huron County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 757 | 444 | 22.3% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 806 | 491 | 21.5% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 864 | 566 | 16.8% | 6.95% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.8% of applications in Huron County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 88 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.1%.
The median mortgage application in Huron County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.