Largest lenders in Barry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 278 | 218 | 4.7% | 6.87% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 206 | 55 | 42.2% | 11.15% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 160 | 115 | 18.1% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 129 | 82 | 22.5% | 7.75% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 125 | 61 | 36.0% | 7.59% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 121 | 90 | 11.6% | 6.43% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 110 | 21 | 63.6% | 8.49% |
| 8 | ADVIA Federal Credit Union | D | 94 | 65 | 21.3% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Consumers Credit Union | C | 77 | 52 | 11.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Lake Trust Credit Union | D | 63 | 42 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Highpoint Community Bank | – | 55 | 50 | 1.8% | — |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 54 | 31 | 22.2% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Mortgage Center L.c | C | 48 | 33 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Mercantile Bank | C | 47 | 36 | 4.3% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Zippy Loans | D | 43 | 6 | 44.2% | 10.82% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 41 | 13 | 24.4% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Northern Mortgage Services | B | 41 | 36 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 33 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Kellogg Community Credit Union | B | 32 | 27 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 31 | 21 | 12.9% | 7.59% |
| 21 | Honor Credit Union | D | 31 | 18 | 16.1% | 7.06% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 10 | 6.9% | 6.19% |
| 23 | Churchill Mortgage | B | 29 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 29 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.85% |
| 25 | Guild Mortgage | A | 28 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Barry County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highpoint Community Bank | 52 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | 240 | 5.4% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 107 | 13.1% |
| 4 | Consumers Credit Union | 61 | 14.8% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 151 | 19.2% |
| 6 | ADVIA Federal Credit Union | 88 | 22.7% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | 112 | 25.9% |
| 8 | Lake Trust Credit Union | 63 | 33.3% |
| 9 | The Huntington National Bank | 111 | 40.5% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | 145 | 60.0% |
What Barry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Barry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,451 | 1,466 | 21.1% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,774 | 1,651 | 21.5% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 3,003 | 1,783 | 19.1% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.1% of applications in Barry County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Lake Michigan Credit Union, with 278 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.7%.
The median mortgage application in Barry County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.