Largest lenders in Gratiot County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 107 | 72 | 23.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Mercantile Bank | C | 101 | 74 | 15.8% | 7.00% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 75 | 38 | 29.3% | 7.61% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | D | 68 | 10 | 66.2% | 10.17% |
| 5 | Isabella Bank | C | 60 | 47 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 52 | 39 | 9.6% | 6.63% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 48 | 3 | 68.8% | 12.21% |
| 8 | Preston Home Loans | C | 33 | 21 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 14 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 17 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Commercial Bank | – | 24 | 11 | 16.7% | — |
| 12 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 23 | 12 | 21.7% | 7.50% |
| 13 | The Dart Bank | B | 22 | 16 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 11 | 19.1% | 5.88% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 20 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 19 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 19 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.65% |
| 19 | MICHIGAN ONE COMMUNITY Credit Union | – | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 7.13% |
| 20 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 14 | 11 | 21.4% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Mms Mortgage Services | B | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.09% |
| 24 | Staunton Financial | B | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 12 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Gratiot County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isabella Bank | 54 | 9.3% |
| 2 | Mercantile Bank | 90 | 17.8% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 101 | 24.8% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | 62 | 35.5% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 68 | 66.2% |
What Gratiot County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gratiot County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,052 | 580 | 20.8% | 7.00% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 1,061 | 624 | 22.7% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,213 | 687 | 21.4% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.4% of applications in Gratiot County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 107 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.4%.
The median mortgage application in Gratiot County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.