Largest lenders in Alpena County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 88 | 59 | 19.3% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 73 | 52 | 9.6% | 6.57% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 53 | 25 | 32.1% | 7.23% |
| 4 | Neighborhood Mortgage Solutions | C | 28 | 27 | 3.6% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 26 | 13 | 26.9% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Staunton Financial | B | 23 | 18 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Community Financial Credit Union | B | 21 | 10 | 28.6% | 7.38% |
| 8 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 21 | 16 | 4.8% | 7.38% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 13 | 4 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 5.63% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 0 | 9.1% | — |
| 12 | New Day Financial | F | 10 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.74% |
| 13 | Kind Lending | C | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 7.75% |
| 14 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.80% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 0 | 62.5% | — |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 7.09% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 7 | 1 | 28.6% | 8.75% |
| 19 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 8.44% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 10.24% |
| 22 | HomePromise | F | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Everett Financial | C | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 6.58% |
Best approval odds in Alpena County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 60 | 11.7% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 80 | 21.3% |
What Alpena County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Alpena County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 445 | 252 | 20.9% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 566 | 326 | 21.2% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 616 | 359 | 18.0% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Alpena County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 88 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.3%.
The median mortgage application in Alpena County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.